Menu

Wellington Festival gets underway

3 April 2018

The Wellington Festival takes place this week, with 33 players selected from the Academy's catchment area.

The festival will host all 14 regional academies, with Bath taking on Northampton, Leicester and Wasps today. 

Throughout the week, the players will train together as well as with other Academies in mixed sessions run by coaches from across the clubs. This is designed to allow players to experience a different environment to what they would normally be exposed to.

The afternoon session on the Thursday will see the players train in positional groups, with former and current professional players passing on their expert advice. 

In addition to the rugby elements, players will also attend a number of educational, personal and playing support seminars designed to help them through their journey with Bath Rugby Academy.

With it being an important time of the year for the players with their GCSE exams commencing shortly, the club's Academy Education Officer - Jan Edwards has written in specific study slots throughout the week.

Bath Rugby's Assistant Academy Manager, George Tavner said: "Wellington Festival is a brilliant week and I know the players have been really looking forward to it.  We are extremely grateful as a club for the support we get from both the clubs and schools throughout our catchment area.  We have worked really closely with Dorset and Wiltshire and Somerset to develop these players.  I am really looking forward to see the players perform in this prestigious festival and the week represents a fantastic opportunity for these players to learn both on and off the pitch.”

There will be updates throughout the week via the Bath Rugby Academy Twitter feed 

Players listed in bold will represent Bath Academy U16 at Wellington Festival 2018.

Ewan Richards – Wells RFC

Charlie Cushing – Keynsham RFC

Tom Sykes – Canford School

Stefan Perry – Dorchester RFC

Tom Carr-Smith – Sherborne School

Henry Adamson - Marlborough College

Bradley Law - Salisbury RFC

Will Fitz-Gerald – Clayesmore School

Gabriel Goss – Oxford RFC

Joe Paden – Salisbury RFC

Hal Little- Sherborne School

Nat Arnold- Millfield School

Iyul Gargallo – Beechen Cliff School

Harry Clarke – Bishop Wordsworth's School

Kane Bailey – Trowbridge RFC

Archie Alexander - Winscombe RFC

Nathanael Fagerson - Sherborne School

Theo Andre Browning – Bishop Wordsworth's School

Blaize Sumbler - Winscombe RFC

Sam Goldsmith – Salisbury RFC

Will Murley – Salisbury RFC

Charlie Briers - Bryanston School

Sam Reynolds – Sherborne RFC

Tom Lewis – Dauntseys School

Dan Irons- Taunton RFC

Ethan Staddon – Dorchester RFC

Sam O’Connor – Dorchester RFC

Felix Connolly -  Sherborne School

Frankie Read – Dorchester RFC

Oliver Noble – The British School of Brussels

Rohan Ewels – Winton Academy

Oliver Klimpke – Chard RFC

John Stewart – Dorchester RFC

Josh Pidgley - Bournemouth RFC

Archie Stanley - Chippenham RFC

 

Also attending Wellington Festival:

Lorcan McLoughlin - Sherborne School

Alex Rogers - Canford School

Teyi Adeyeye – Sheldon School

Archie Friend - Millfield School

Tom Cowan - Chippenham RFC

 

*The Bath Academy U16 Squad are photographed in the playing jerseys of the school or club that they feel has contributed most to their development

New to Bath Rugby?

Join Bath Rugby for:

  • Epic, elite entertainment
  • Passionate, family-friendly atmosphere
  • Email Previews & Post-match reports

Find out more or enter your email address to get started.