Menu

Louw included in South Africa squad for Wales clash

24 October 2019

Bath Rugby’s Francois Louw will look to help South Africa progress through to the Rugby World Cup Final after being named as a replacement for their clash against Wales on Sunday (kick-off 09:00 – live on ITV).

Louw could make his 75th appearance for the Springboks, with the back rower adding considerable experience to the pack off the bench.

Sbu Nkosi replaces Cheslin Kolbe on the wing, who has not recovered sufficiently from the ankle injury he suffered in the quarter-final win against Japan.

His injury-enforced inclusion is the only change to the 23 that had been entrusted to ensure second place in the pool (against Italy) and to secure a semi-final place (against Japan).

The Springbok 23 includes 10 players who appeared in the Rugby World Cup quarter-final victory over Wales four years ago in England (23-19), and nine who are making a second semi-final appearance after losing to eventual champions, New Zealand, four years ago.

The nine are Tendai Mtawarira, Frans Malherbe, Eben Etzebeth, Lood de Jager, Louw, Duane Vermeulen, Handré Pollard, Damian de Allende and Willie le Roux. Pieter-Steph du Toit was on the bench in the quarter-final at Twickenham in 2015.

The winner will play the victor of the England v New Zealand semi-final in Yokohama on Saturday 2nd November.

The South Africa team to face Wales

15. Willie le Roux (Toyota Verblitz, Japan), 59 caps - 60 points (12 tries)

14. Sbu Nkosi (Cell C Sharks), 10 - 40 (8t)

13. Lukhanyo Am (Cell C Sharks), 13 - 15 (3t)

12. Damian de Allende (DHL Stormers), 45 - 25 (5t)

11. Makazole Mapimpi (Cell C Sharks), 12 - 65 (13t)

10. Handré Pollard (Vodacom Bulls), 46 - 421 (6t, 71c, 79p, 4d)

9. Faf de Klerk (Sale Sharks, England), 28 - 20 (4t)

8. Duane Vermeulen (Vodacom Bulls), 52 - 15 (3t)

7. Pieter-Steph du Toit (DHL Stormers), 53 - 25 (5t)

6. Siya Kolisi (captain, DHL Stormers), 48 - 30 (6t)

5. Lood de Jager (Vodacom Bulls) 43 - 25 (5t)

4. Eben Etzebeth (DHL Stormers), 83 - 15 (3t)

3. Frans Malherbe (DHL Stormers), 36 - 5 (1t)

2. Bongi Mbonambi (DHL Stormers), 34 - 35 (7t)

1. Tendai Mtawarira (Cell C Sharks), 115 - 10 (2t)

Replacements:

16. Malcolm Marx (Emirates Lions), 31 - 25 (5t)

17. Steven Kitshoff (DHL Stormers), 45 - 5 (1t)

18. Vincent Koch (Saracens, England) 19 - 0

19. RG Snyman (Vodacom Bulls), 21 - 5 (1t)

20. Franco Mostert (Gloucester, England), 37 - 5 (1t)

21. Francois Louw (Bath, England), 74 - 50 (10t)

22. Herschel Jantjies (DHL Stormers), 9 - 20 (4t)

23. Frans Steyn (Montpellier, France), 65 - 141 (11t, 7c, 21p, 3d)

New to Bath Rugby?

Join Bath Rugby for:

  • Epic, elite entertainment
  • Passionate, family-friendly atmosphere
  • Email Previews & Post-match reports

Find out more or enter your email address to get started.