Menu

Four Bath Rugby boys in World Cup Action

29 September 2011

Two of Bath Rugby's summer signings will go head to head tomorrow morning in the Rugby World Cup, after Francois Louw and Anthony Perenise were named on the bench for South Africa and Samoa respectively.

With a lot at stake for both sides, it is guaranteed to be a tight, exciting game, with big hits flying in from both sides.

South Africa need two points from the game to guarantee first place in Pool D, although they could still top it without taking any points at all from the game. Samoa need at least one point, or for Fiji to beat Wales to have any chance of progressing further in the tournament.

South Africa v Samoa, Friday 30th September, kick-off 8.30am UK time.

Samoa:

1. Sakaria Taulafo, 2. Mahonri Schwalger (c), 3. Census Johnston, 4. Daniel Leo, 5. Kane Thompson, 6. Taiasina Tuifua, 7. Maurie Faasavalu, 8. George Stowers, 9. Kahn Fotuali'I, 10. Tusi Pisi, 11. Alesana Tuilagi, 12. Eliota Fuimaono Sapolu, 13. Seilala Mapusua, 14. David Lemi, 15. Paul Williams

Replacements: 16. Ole Avei, 17. Anthony Perenise, 18. Logovi'i Mulipola, 19. Ofisa Treviranus, 20. Filipo Lavea Levi, 21. Junior Poluleuligaga, 22. George Pisi

South Africa:

1. Tendai Mtawarira, 2. Bismarck du Plessis, 3. Jannie du Plessis, 4. Danie Rossouw, 5. Victor Matfield (c) 6. Heinrich Brussow, 7. Schalk Burger, 8. Pierre Spies, 9. Fourie du Preez, 10. Morne Steyn, 11. Bryan Habana, 12. Frans Steyn, 13. Jaque Fourie, 14. JP Pietersen, 15. Pat Lambie

Replacements: 16. John Smit, 17. Gurthrö Steenkamp, 18. CJ van der Linde, 19. Willem Alberts, 20. Francois Louw, 21. Francois Hougaard, 22. Jean de Villiers

And over in Pool B, Lewis Moody and Matt Banahan have been selected for England as they prepare for their crunch battle with British rivals, Scotland.

Moody will lead the side out for his 70th cap, whilst Banahan had been named on the bench.

England need a losing bonus point to be all-but certain of progressing, and Scotland need a clear victory to guarantee their own place in the quarter-finals.

England v Scotland, Saturday 1st October, 8.30am UK time.

England:

1. Matt Stevens, 2. Steve Thompson, 3. Dan Cole, 4. Louis Deacon, 5. Courtney Lawes, 6. Tom Croft, 7. Lewis Moody (c) 8. James Haskell, 9. Ben Youngs, 10. Jonny Wilkinson, 11. Delon Armitage, 12. Mike Tindall, 13. Manu Tuilagi, 14. Chris Ashton, 15. Ben Foden

Replacements: 16. Dylan Hartley, 17. Alex Corbisiero, 18. Tom Palmer, 19. Nick Easter, 20. Richard Wigglesworth, 21. Toby Flood, 22. Matt Banahan.

Scotland:

1. Allan Jacobsen, 2. Ross Ford, 3. Euan Murray, 4. Richie Gray, 5. Alastair Kellock (c), 6. Alasdair Strokosch, 7. John Barclay, 8. Richie Vernon, 9. Mike Blair, 10. Ruaridh Jackson, 11. Simon Danielli, 12. Sean Lamont, 13. Joe Ansbro, 14. Max Evans, 15. Chris Paterson 

Replacements: 16. Scott Lawson, 17. Alasdair Dickinson, 18. Nathan Hines, 19. Ross Rennie, 20. Chris Cusiter, 21. Dan Parks, 22. Nick De Luca.

 

 

New to Bath Rugby?

Join Bath Rugby for:

  • Epic, elite entertainment
  • Passionate, family-friendly atmosphere
  • Email Previews & Post-match reports

Find out more or enter your email address to get started.