Menu

Four Bath Rugby Academy players named in England U18 starting line-up

16 April 2019

Four Bath Rugby Academy players have been named in England U18s side to face Ireland on Wednesday at Sixways stadium (kick-off 13:40), in the second round of the U18's Six Nations.

Three U17 players feature, Orlando Bailey, John Stewart and Ewan Richards all named in the starting line-up. They are joined by George Worboys at full-back.

Bailey x2 and Stewart both crossed the whitewash for England U18s on Saturday to help them to a 38-20 over Wales.

Fly-half Bailey and Worboys re-establish their partnership of ten and 15, a combination which fired for Bath Rugby in the U18 Academy League earlier this season.

Academy Manager Andy Rock said, "It will be a huge opportunity for these young men and a real credit to the way they have prepared and performed throughout the season.

"I'm very proud and excited at the prospect of seeing them pull on the shirt together and continuing to share such great experiences."

Bath Rugby's Richards, flanker Ollie Stonham and number eight Will Trenholm are given their first starts of the tournament.

Raffi Quirke starts at scrum half, while Phil Cokanasiga comes into midfield and Jude Williams, Worboys and Jack Bates make up a new back three.

England U18s are led by pathway performance coach Mallinder, and consultant coaches Jonathan Fisher (London Irish), Mark Luffman (Darlington Mowden Park) and Sean Marsden (Bristol Bears) for the season.

The festival, which is being hosted by England Rugby at Hartpury University and College, will see three sets of fixtures at Gillman’s Ground, Sixways Stadium and Kingsholm, all live via FreeSports TV.

England U18s side

15. George Worboys Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff)

14. Jack Bates Bristol Bears (SGS College)

13. Tom Roebuck Sale Sharks (Wirral Grammar)

12. Phil Cokanasiga London Irish (St Pauls College)

11. Jude Williams Wasps (Caterham School)

10. Orlando Bailey, Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)

9. Raphael Quirke Sale Sharks (St Ambrose College)

1. Luke Green London Irish (St Paul’s Catholic College)

2. John Stewart Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)

3. Fin Baxter, Harlequins (Wellington College)

4. George Martin, Leicester Tigers (Brooksby Melton College)

5. Ewan Richards Bath Rugby (Millfield School)

6. Ollie Stonham Saracens (Felsted School)

7. Josh Gray, Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School)

8. Will Trenholm Harlequins (Cranleigh School)

Replacements

16. Sam Riley Harlequins (St George's Weybridge)

17. Phil Brantingham, Newcastle Falcons (Royal Grammar School)

18. Jenson Boughton, Gloucester Rugby (Hartpury College)

19. Archie Benson Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School)

20. Jack Clement Gloucester Rugby (Cheltenham College)

21. Jack van Poortvliet Leicester Tigers (Oakham School)

22. Tom Curtis Sale Sharks (Sedbergh School)

23. Joe Carpenter Yorkshire Carnegie (Woodhouse Grove)

New to Bath Rugby?

Join Bath Rugby for:

  • Epic, elite entertainment
  • Passionate, family-friendly atmosphere
  • Email Previews & Post-match reports

Find out more or enter your email address to get started.