Menu

England U18 action for Atkins, Bayliss and Mercer

6 August 2015

Three Bath Rugby Academy players have been named in the England side to take on France tomorrow in their first game of the U18 International Series in South Africa at the City Park Stadium (kick off 1pm BST).

Flying fullback Darren Atkins (pictured) is named in the starting line-up, whilst forwards Josh Bayliss and Zach Mercer are on the bench.  

It is the third time this season that the two sides have met with England claiming a 21-5 victory in February before suffering a narrow 23-19 defeat at the European Championship the following month.

In the three-match series, John Fletcher's side will also test themselves against South Africa U18 A and South Africa U18.

Head Coach Fletcher said: "Touring is a vital part of the programme, giving the players the opportunity to experience playing in different and challenging environments against tough opposition. We are encouraging the players to use these games to develop their ability to make decisions in the key moments, adapting to the opposition in attack, defence and transition."

England U18 v France U18:

1. Billy Keast (Exeter Chiefs, Truro College)
2. Joe Mullis (Gloucester Rugby, Chosen Hill)
3. Billy Walker (Saracens, Oaklands College)
4. Nick Isiekwe (Saracens, Haileybury College)
5. Alex Moon (Northampton Saints, Sedbergh School)
6. Archie White (Harlequins, Epsom College)
7. Will Allman (Northampton Saints, Trent College)
8. Callum Chick (C) (Newcastle Falcons, Gosforth Academy)

9. Jack Maunder (Exeter Chiefs, Blundells School)
15. Darren Atkins (Bath Rugby, Millfield School)
14. Sam Aspland-Robinson (Harlequins, Wellington College)
13. Dominic Morris (Saracens, New Hall School)
12. Max Malins (Saracens, Felsted)
11. Roti Segun (Northampton Saints, Stowe School)
10. Theo Brophy Clews (London Irish, Abingdon School)

Replacements:

16. Curtis Langdon (London Irish, St Pauls Sunbury)
17. Jake Pope (Sale Sharks, Myerscough College)
18. Charlie Capps (Yorkshire Carnegie, Prince Henry's)
19. Josh Caulfield (Exeter Chiefs, Bicton College)
20. Josh Bayliss (Bath Rugby, Millfield School)
21. Zach Mercer (Bath Rugby, Merchiston Castle School)
22. Alex Mitchell (Northampton Saints, Lymm HS)
23. Johnny Williams (London Irish, St Pauls Sunbury)
24. Max Wright (Yorkshire Carnegie, Prince Henry's)
25. Gabriel Ibitoye (Harlequins, Trinity)
26. Ali Crossdale (Newcastle Falcons, Sedbergh School)

U18 International Series in South Africa:

England U18 v France U18, City Park Stadium (7 August, kick off 1pm BST)
South Africa U18 A v England U18, Outeniqua Park (11 August, kick off 12pm BST)
South Africa U18 v England U18, City Park Stadium (15 August 2015, 2pm BST)

New to Bath Rugby?

Join Bath Rugby for:

  • Epic, elite entertainment
  • Passionate, family-friendly atmosphere
  • Email Previews & Post-match reports

Find out more or enter your email address to get started.