Menu

Bayliss named England U18 captain for series opener

11 August 2016

Bath Rugby Academy flanker Josh Bayliss will captain England U18 against France this Friday for the opening match of their U18 series in South Africa.

Bayliss, who recently featured in this BRTV video about making the step up from schoolboy rugby to the professional game, leads the U18s for the first of their three-match series. Following the match against France, they will then face South Africa Schools A (16 August) and South Africa Schools (20 August).

England U18 Forwards coach Peter Walton is expecting a physical test from France but says the aim is to develop the squad over the next fortnight.

“France will test our physicality especially through the forwards,” said Walton.

“They’re also pretty unpredictable which makes the game an excellent test for the players, we played them once this year which was our only defeat of the season and the players are keen to change the result.

“The whole tour is about developing the players through the three games and we are focussing on improving our performances from the end of last season.”

Walton says the side will look to cause France as many problems as possible on Friday.

“We play to where the opportunities are on the pitch and expect all of the players to be able to adapt in the game,” he said.

“We will clearly take them on in the forwards and create good momentum to exploit the space and come up with solutions to the problems and score some tries.”

Fixtures:

France U18 (Friday, 12 August) 11am BST

South Africa Schools A (Tuesday, 16 August) 1.30pm BST

South Africa Schools (Saturday, 20 August) 1.15pm BST

 

England U18 v France   U18 – City Park Cape Town 12pm

 

First Name

Surname

Academy

School

1

Alex

Seville

Gloucester Rugby

Hartpury College

2

Jamie

Blamire

Newcastle Falcons

Gosforth Academy

3

Ciaran

Knight

Gloucester Rugby

St Peters

4

Ted

Hill

Worcester Warriors

Worcester College

5

Josh

Williams

Newcastle Falcons

Hartlepool

6

Josh

Bayliss

Bath Rugby

Millfield School

7

Tom

Curry

Sale Sharks

Oundle School

8

Tom

Willis

Wasps Rugby

The Henley College

9

Rory

Brand

London Irish

Wellington College

10

James

Grayson

Northampton Saints

Moulton College

11

Levi

Davis

Leicester Tigers

Denstone

12

Jacob

Umaga

Wasps Rugby

Wyggeston & QEI College

13

Matt

Williams

London Irish

Wellington College

14

Tom

Parton

London Irish

Wellington College

15

Ali

Crossdale

Saracens

Sedbergh School

16

Henry

Walker

Gloucester Rugby

Bromsgrove School

17

Jarod

Leat

Wasps Rugby

St Pauls Catholic College

18

Ehren

Painter

Northampton Saints

Felsted

19

Dino

Lamb-Cona

Harlequins

Cranleigh

20

Sam

Moore

Sale Sharks

Sedbergh School

21

Ben

Curry

Sale Sharks

Oundle School

22

Harry

Simmons

Leicester Tigers

Greshams

23

Ben

Loader

London Irish

Wellington College

24

Gabriel

Ibitoye

Harlequins

Trinity

New to Bath Rugby?

Join Bath Rugby for:

  • Epic, elite entertainment
  • Passionate, family-friendly atmosphere
  • Email Previews & Post-match reports

Find out more or enter your email address to get started.