Menu

Bayliss included in England U18s squad for South Africa

3 August 2016

Bath Rugby Academy back row Josh Bayliss has been named in the England U18 squad for their three-match tour of South Africa.  

The U18s will face France U18 (12th August), South Africa Schools A (16th August) and South Africa Schools (20th August).

“The tour gives us an opportunity to play in the Southern Hemisphere in a different environment and against a very tough opposition,” said Rugby Football Union national academy development manager John Fletcher.

“It also gives this group of players an opportunity to bond and for us to see how they adapt away from home.

“There will be different challenges as the opposition will pose different problems, our aim is to adapt and come up with the solutions to those problems.

“We will stick to our principles in defence and attack and we expect the players to adapt on the field. The plan is to give the players a full tour experience, which is crucial to their development.”

The U18 squad will be coached by Fletcher, Peter Walton, Mark Luffman and Russell Earnshaw, and supported by Richard Hill, who mentors a number of the U18 squad. As part of the progression through the national age grade programme, Martin Haag and Rory Teague from the U20 management team will attend some of the tour and watch all of the games.

Fixtures (Kick-off BST):

France U18 – Friday 12th August – 11.00

South Africa Schools A – Tuesday 16th August – 13.30

South Africa Schools – Saturday 20th August – 13.15

England U18 squad for South Africa tour 2016

Josh Bayliss - Bath Rugby & Millfield School

Jamie Blamire  - Newcastle Falcons & Gosforth Academy

Rory Brand - London Irish & Wellington College

Ratu Joe Cokanasiga - London Irish& Bushe Academy

Ben Curry - Sale Sharks & Oundle School

Tom Curry - Sale Sharks & Oundle School

Levi Davis – Unattached & Denstone College

Ali Crossdale – Saracens & Sedbergh School

James Grayson - Northampton Saints & Moulton College

Ted Hill - Worcester Warriors & Worcester College

GabrielIbitoye – Harlequins & Trinity

Ciaran Knight  - Gloucester Rugby & St Peters

Dino Lamb-Cona – Harlequins & Cranleigh

Jarod Leat – Wasps & St Pauls Catholic College

Ben Loader - London Irish & Wellington College

Sam Moore - Sale Sharks & Sedbergh School

Oli Morris - Saracens& New Hall

Ehren Painter  - Northampton Saints & Felsted

Tom Parton - London Irish & Wellington College

Alex - Seville - Gloucester Rugby &Hartpury College

Jacob Umaga – Wasps & Wyggeston & QEI College

Henry Walker  - Gloucester Rugby & Bromsgrove School

Harry Simmons - Leicester Tigers & Gresham School

Matt Williams - London Irish & Wellington College

Josh Williams - Newcastle Falcons & Hartlepool Sixth Form College

Tom Willis – Wasps & The Henley College

New to Bath Rugby?

Join Bath Rugby for:

  • Epic, elite entertainment
  • Passionate, family-friendly atmosphere
  • Email Previews & Post-match reports

Find out more or enter your email address to get started.