Menu

Bath U18s name team for derby at Bristol

18 December 2015

Bath Rugby Academy U18s have named their squad to take on Bristol Academy U18s this Saturday at SGS Filton (kick-off 11.00). 

Bath are looking for back-to-back victories in the Premiership Rugby U18 Academy League, following last Saturday's 22-14 win against Harlequins at the Rec.  

In an entertaining contest, the Bath youngsters produced some excellent rugby against Quins with Henry Martin, Cameron Brown and Sam Starks on the score sheet. Will Flynn kicked two conversions and a penalty.
Assistant Academy Manager George Tavner said of the match: "I was really pleased with the ambition the boys showed. They put some really good stuff together at times." 

"This bodes really well for the upcoming games as we continue to build as a group and continue to get better. I’m looking forward to the boys putting in another strong performance against Bristol next week.”

Up next for Bath U18s after this Saturday are Exeter U18s away on Saturday 2nd January. 

 

Bath Rugby Academy U18s to face Bristol

1. Andrew Peverelle (Trialist) 
2. Gabriel Oghre (c) (Millfield)
3. Jamie Bettesworth (Beechen Cliff)
4. Matt Solway (King's Bruton)
5  Rhys Davies (Millfield)
6. Dan Marek (Richard Huish College)
7. Roddy Denness (Bryanston)
8. Miles Reid (Beechen Cliff)
9. Cameron Brown (Millfield)
10. Will Flinn (Bath Uni)
11. Jonny Keh (Sedbergh)
12. Kieran Griffiths (Millfield)
13. James Thorne (Canford)
14. Henry Martin (Marlborough College)
15. Harry Close (Millfield)

Replacements

16. Jack Hurley (Beechen Cliff)
17. Starks, Sam (Dauntsey's)
18. Will Vaughan (SGS Filton)
19. George Brophy (Millfield)
20. Harry Short (Beechen Cliff)
21. Joe Jones (KES Bath)
22. Jacob Ford (Harrow)
23. Tom Lewis (Sherborne School)

New to Bath Rugby?

Join Bath Rugby for:

  • Epic, elite entertainment
  • Passionate, family-friendly atmosphere
  • Email Previews & Post-match reports

Find out more or enter your email address to get started.