Menu

Bath Rugby U18 head to Saracens on Thursday

22 December 2021

Nathan Catt says the Bath Rugby Under-18s group did the talking post-game of the opening round loss to Bristol Bears Under-18s last Friday night.

A lot of hard work and talent was on show from the junior Blue, Black and Whites who came up against a physical Bears outfit at Chippenham RFC.

Academy coach Catt was pleased with aspects of the team’s performance and is looking for them to build on the positives as they take on a Saracens side who recorded a 46-12 win over Exeter Chiefs in Round 1.


“They did most of the talking,” Academy coach Catt said after the match. 

“They talked about where they went wrong, they spoke about trying to keep that discipline and putting pressure onto ourselves through giving away some penalties which maybe weren't forced. 

“However, it was a really physical bout for a group of 18-year-olds and really quite impressive. I can't fault their effort, they were outstanding.

"They’ve worked unbelievably hard coming into this season and were unfortunate to be on the losing side of it.

“There are some parts which did go well and there's obviously a lot of parts which we need to go work on. As coaches we need to try and simplify it for the guys and be more efficient against Saracens.”


Bath travel to Sarries on Thursday 23 December (kick-off 13:30 at Harpenden RFC) having made four changes to the starting XV.

Rory Crum of Beechen Cliff School comes into the centre while Kacey Pike (also Beechen Cliff School), Wells Cathedral School’s Tom Hill and George Timmins of Millfield School come into the pack.

Jack Haythornthwaite (Beechen Cliff School), Harvey Matthews (Beechen Cliff School) and Charlie Boarder (Downside School) are set for their first outings of the season from the bench.

Will Parry and Will Jeanes will co-captain the side.


Bath Rugby U18 side to play Saracens U18 

15 Byron Lloyd-Gilmour (Marlborough College), 14 McKenzi Rawlings (Beechen Cliff School), 13 Will Parry © (Sherborne School), 12 Rory Crum (Beechen Cliff School), 11 Max Ashton (Beechen Cliff School), 10 Raff Weston (Beechen Cliff School), 9 Ieuan Davies (Millfield School); 1 Tom Hill (Wells Cathedral School), 2 Max Pearce (Millfield School), 3 Billy Sela (Beechen Cliff School), 4 Eddie Erskine (Millfield School), 5 Will Jeanes © (Beechen Cliff School), 6 George Timmins (Millfield School), 7 Archie McKibben (Millfield School), 8 Kacey Pike (Beechen Cliff School)

Replacements 

16 Tommy McLean (Beechen Cliff School), 17 Eric Nixon-Castillo (Millfield School), 18 Ellis Baker (Millfield School), 19 Jack Haythornthwaite (Beechen Cliff School), 20 Harvey Matthews (Beechen Cliff School), 21 Sam Curwen (Millfield School), 22 Harry Carson (Millfield School), 23 Charlie Boarder (Downside School)


 

New to Bath Rugby?

Join Bath Rugby for:

  • Epic, elite entertainment
  • Passionate, family-friendly atmosphere
  • Email Previews & Post-match reports

Find out more or enter your email address to get started.