Menu

Bath Rugby quartet named in England U18 side to face France

12 August 2019

Ethan Staddon, John Stewart, Ewan Richards and Orlando Bailey have been named in Jim Mallinder's England side to face France U18s on Tuesday at the International Series in South Africa.

England lost their opening fixture of the tournament, defeated by Argentina, and take on France at Paarl Gymnasium, Paarl (kick off 3pm BST).

The tour marks the start of the England U18 international season with the side ending the tour against hosts South Africa on Saturday 17 August.

Jim Mallinder makes 11 changes to the starting XV, with lock Ethan Staddon, fly-half Charlie Atkinson and wing Oscar Beard set to make their England U18s debuts.

An all-new front row sees Tarek Haffar, John Stewart and Joe Keohane start the fixture.

Staddon is joined at lock by Freddie Thomas, while Harry Taylor comes into the back row.

Sam Bryan starts at scrum-half, Will Joseph is named at outside centre with wing Michael Dykes also picked in the XV.

Academy Manager, Craig Lilley, said: "This is further recognition for this group of young players from an international perspective, and something we are really proud to see. Most importantly for everyone here at the Club, it reinforces their hard work and commitment to grow within our Academy system and with their schools, to see them continue to develop together is exciting for us all. France are a physical side and it will be a tough test again from this England group. However, I am sure that we will see them combine on the pitch hopefully overcome the challenge ahead of them to get a result.”

England men U18s to play France

15. Oliver Melville – Sale Sharks (Sedbergh School)

14. Oscar Beard – Harlequins (Cranleigh School)

13. Will Joseph – London Irish (Millfield School)

12. Ethan Grayson – Northampton Saints (Northampton School for Boys)

11. Michael Dykes – London Irish (St Pauls College)

10. Charlie Atkinson – Wasps (Abingdon School)

9. Sam Bryan – Saracens (Felsted School)

1. Tarek Haffar – London Irish (St Pauls College)

2. John Stewart – Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)

3. Joe Keohane – London Irish (St Pauls College)

4. Freddie Thomas – Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School)

5. Ethan Staddon - Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)

6. Emeka Ilione – Leicester Tigers (Rugby School)

7. Harry Taylor - Gloucester Rugby (Clifton College)

8. Will Trenholm – Harlequins (Cranleigh School)

Replacements

16. Archie Vanes – Leicester Tigers (Brooksby Melton College)

17. Phil Brantingham – Newcastle Falcons (RGS Newcastle)

18. Fin Baxter – Harlequins (Wellington College)

19. Ewan Richards – Bath Rugby (Millfield School)

20. Kit Smith – Leicester Tigers (Oakham School)

21. Daniel Eckersley – Wasps (Bloxham School)

22. Sam Edwards – Leicester Tigers (Brooksby Melton College)

23. Orlando Bailey – Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)

24. Louis Hillman-Cooper – Gloucester Rugby (Cheltenham College)

25. Alex Harmes – London Irish (St Pauls College)

26. Matthew Ward – Newcastle Falcons (Gosforth Academy)

 

U18 International Series fixtures (all times BST):

Friday August 9 2019 – Paul Roos Gymnasium, Stellenbosch

13:30   England U18 19-29 Argentina U18

Tuesday August 13 2019 – Paarl Gymnasium, Paarl

12:00   SA Schools A vs Wales U18

13:30   SA Schools vs Argentina U18

15:00   England U18 vs France U18

Saturday August 17 2019 – Hugenote High, Wellington

11:00   SA Schools A vs Argentina U18

12:30   France U18 vs Wales U18

14:00   SA Schools vs England U18

New to Bath Rugby?

Join Bath Rugby for:

  • Epic, elite entertainment
  • Passionate, family-friendly atmosphere
  • Email Previews & Post-match reports

Find out more or enter your email address to get started.