Menu

Atkins, Frost and Mercer to start for England U18 v France

30 March 2015

The Bath Rugby Academy trio of Darren Atkins (fullback), Dan Frost (hooker) and Zach Mercer (number eight) start for England U18 in their European Championship match tomorrow against France in Blagnac (k.o. 18:00).

Atkins, Frost and Mercer are joined in the squad by another Academy teammate, Jack Edmondson, who features on the bench. Englan U18 started the tournament with an impressive 85-5 win against Portugal last Friday, a game in which Mercer scored two tries.

"It's important for us to carry the momentum from the Portugal fixture into the game against France. I thought we showed real positivity to go out there and play like we did." said Head Coach John Fletcher.

"France will provide strong opposition tomorrow so we'll need to continue to improve and to step up another level and I've every confidence that the team can do that."

England U18 team to play France U18

15. Darren Atkins (Bath Rugby, Millfield School)
14. Sam Aspland-Robinson (Harlequins, Wellington College)
13. Dominic Morris (Saracens, New Hall School)
12. Max Malins (Saracens, Felsted)
11. Paolo Odogwu (Leicester Tigers, Leicester Grammar School)
10. Theo Brophy Clews (London Irish, Abingdon School) (C)
9. Alex Mitchell (Sale Sharks, Lymm HS)
1. Jake Pope (Sale Sharks, Myerscough College)
2. Dan Frost (Bath Rugby, Filton College)
3. Charlie Capps (Prince Henry's, Yorkshire Carnegie)
4. Josh Caulfield (Exeter Chiefs, Bicton College)
5. Nick Isiekwe (Saracens, Haileybury College)
6. Archie White (Harlequins, Epsom College)
7. Will Allman (Northampton Saints, Trent College)
8. Zach Mercer (Bath Rugby, Merchiston Castle School)

Replacements:

16. Curtis Langdon (London Irish, St Pauls Sunbury)
17. Oliver Dawe (Exeter Chiefs, Bicton College)
18. Jack Edmondson (Bath Rugby, Sherborne)
19. Tim Cardall (Northampton Saints, Moulton College)
20. Joe Craggs (Newcaslte Falcons, Gosforth Academy)
21. Will Ewans (Leicester Tigers, Wyggeston & QEI College)
22. Jack Maunder (Exeter Chiefs)
23. Mark Dixon (Sale Sharks, Lymm HS)
24. Max Wright (Yorkshire Carnegie, Prince Henry's)
25. Gabrial Ibitoye (Harlequins, Trinity College)
26. Johnny McPhillips (Newcastle Falcons, Sedbergh School)

Tournament schedule:

Friday 27th March
England U18 85 v Portugal U18 5, Montauban

Tuesday 31st March
England U18 v France U18 , kick off 6pm (UK time), Blagnac

Saturday 4th April
England U18 v TBC, kick off TBC, Toulouse 

New to Bath Rugby?

Join Bath Rugby for:

  • Epic, elite entertainment
  • Passionate, family-friendly atmosphere
  • Email Previews & Post-match reports

Find out more or enter your email address to get started.