Menu

Academy trio to tour South Africa with England U18

16 August 2022

England Under-18 head to South Africa for a summer tour this week with three Bath Rugby Academy players involved.

Jack Bennett of Monkton Combe School, and Beechen Cliff duo Raff Weston (pictured) and Billy Sela have been selected in a 26-player squad who play against South Africa Under-18s twice and a South Africa Under-18 A-side once.


Bath Rugby Head of Academy Craig Lilley said: “The England Under-18s tours are always exciting and an opportunity for young players to get a taste of a new experience in an international environment.

“Jack, Raff and Billy are thoroughly deserving of their selection in the squad to tour South Africa and we’re excited to see how they develop throughout the series.”


England Under-18 Head Coach Jonathan Pendlebury said: “This is an exciting tour for the players who have worked hard with their academies throughout the summer in preparation.  

“We have almost a week together in South Africa to train and I know the players are really ready to make the most of the opportunities to continue learning. We are keen to explore what representing England at U18 age group level overseas is like versus facing opposition on home soil.”


Match Schedule 

19 August, KO, 14:30 BST - South Africa U18 v England U18
23 August, KO 12:00 BST - South Africa A v England U18
27 August, KO 14:30 BST - South Africa U18 v England U18
 
All games will be played at Paarl Gymnasium, 416 Main St, Courtrai, Paarl, 7646
 


England U18 squad

Finn Baker (Newcastle Falcons, Sedbergh School)  
Jack Bennett (Bath Rugby, Monkton Combe School)  
Tom Burrow (Yorkshire Academy, Heckmondwike Grammar School)  
Tom Burton (Newcastle Falcons, Sedbergh School)  
*Conor Byrne (Harlequins, Trinity College)  
Frank Chatterton (Sale Sharks, Stockport Grammar School)  
*Toby Cousins (Northampton Saints, Oakham School)  
George Edson (Exeter Chiefs, Truro College)  
*Will Glister (Wasps, City of Oxford College)  
*Ioan Jones (Gloucester Rugby, Dean Close School)  
Loic Keasey (Worcester Warriors, RGS Worcester)  
Isaac Keller (Newcastle Falcons, Gosforth Academy)
Sean Kerr (Harlequins, Whitgift School)  
*Archie McParland (Northampton Saints, Stowe School)  
Barney Merrett (Saracens, Sutton Valence School)  
Alex O’Driscoll (Wasps, Berkhamsted)  
Jacob Oliver (Newcastle Falcons, Barnard Castle School)  
George Perkins (Leicester Tigers, Denstone College)  
Henry Pollock (Northampton Saints, Stowe School)  
*Ben Redshaw (Newcastle Falcons, Sedbergh School)  
Billy Sela (Bath Rugby, Beechen Cliff)  
Olamide Sodeke (Saracens, Gravesend Grammar School)  
*Rory Taylor (London Irish, Wellington College)  
Louie Trevett (Bristol Bears, Clifton College)  
Raff Weston (Bath Rugby, Beechen Cliff)  
Will Wootton (Sale Sharks, Sedbergh School)  

*Capped at U18 level in the 2021/22 season


 

New to Bath Rugby?

Join Bath Rugby for:

  • Epic, elite entertainment
  • Passionate, family-friendly atmosphere
  • Email Previews & Post-match reports

Find out more or enter your email address to get started.

JOIN US