Menu

Academy duo go head-to-head in U20 Six Nations

3 February 2016

Bath Rugby Academy duo Adam Hastings and Zach Mercer will become Six Nations opponents on Friday night at Broadwood Stadium in North Lanarkshire (kick-off 20.00).

Hastings makes his Scotland U20 debut at fly-half, whilst back-rower Mercer could make his first England U20 appearance from the bench. 

Scotland U20 Head Coach John Dalziel has named an experienced team for his side’s opening clash of the Six Nations Championship, with 12 of the players named have had international experience at U20 level.

Dalziel said: “We’ve got a big and experienced pack – all who were involved throughout last year’s under-20 season – and a wealth of experience at this level in the backline, so we’re excited about what the team has to offer.

“The players who have made the step up to under-20 this year have really added to the group and have shown they deserve their call-up.

England U20 Head Coach Jon Callard said: “The players have trained really well this week, they work hard for each other, and I’m encouraged with where we are at.  Credit goes to all the coaches for the progress that this group has made.

“The first game of any Championship is always tough, especially playing away in Scotland, but the players are excited about getting started. 

Scotland U20 team

15 Blair Kinghorn (Edinburgh Rugby)

14 Darcy Graham (Hawick)

13 Rory Hutchinson (Northampton Saints)

12 Tom Galbraith (Melrose)

11 Robbie Nairn (Harlequins)

10 Adam Hastings (Bath Rugby)

9 Hugh Fraser (Heriot’s)

1 Murray McCallum (Heriot’s)

2 Jake Kerr (Boroughmuir)

3 Callum Sheldon (Leeds Beckett University)

4 Andrew Davidson (Glasgow Hawks)

5 Scott Cummings ( c ) (Glasgow Hawks)

6 Jamie Ritchie (Edinburgh Rugby)

7 Matt Smith (Glasgow Hawks)

8 Ally Miller (Melrose)

Replacements

16 Lewis Anderson (Ayr)

17 Ben Christie (Loughborough University)

18 Adam Nicol (Stirling County)

19 Callum Hunter-Hill (Stirling County)

20 Scott Burnside (Boroughmuir)

21 Charlie Shiel (Currie)

22 George Taylor (Melrose)

23 Ben Robbins (Currie)

England U20 team

15 Mathew Protheroe (Gloucester Rugby)

14 Ollie Thorley (Gloucester Rugby)

13 Joe Marchant (Harlequins)

12 Charlie Thacker (Leicester Tigers)

11 George Perkins (Saracens)

10 Joe Simmonds (Exeter Chiefs)

9 Max Green (Yorkshire Carnegie)

1 Tom West (Wasps)

2 Jack Walker (Yorkshire Carnegie)

3 Will Stuart (Wasps)

4 Huw Taylor (Worcester Warriors)

5 Stan South (Harlequins)

6 Archie White (Harlequins)

7 Josh Bainbridge (Yorkshire Carnegie)

8 Callum Chick (Newcastle Falcons)

Replacements

16 Jack Singleton (Worcester Warriors)

17 Jake Pope (Sale Sharks)

18 Billy Keast (Exeter Chiefs)

19 Andrew Kitchener (Worcester Warriors)

20 Zach Mercer (Bath Rugby)

21 Jamie Shillcock (Worcester Warriors)

22 Sam Aspland-Robinson (Harlequins)

23 Taylor Prell (Yorkshire Carnegie)

 

New to Bath Rugby?

Join Bath Rugby for:

  • Epic, elite entertainment
  • Passionate, family-friendly atmosphere
  • Email Previews & Post-match reports

Find out more or enter your email address to get started.