Underhill to make 50th Bath Rugby appearance in Challenge Cup semi-final

30 April 2021

Sam Underhill will make his 50th Bath Rugby appearance when he takes to the field in the Challenge Cup semi-final against Montpellier on Saturday.

The England international made his debut for the club in 2017 and has grown into an influential player for Stuart Hooper’s side.

Another milestone for the Blue, Black and Whites sees Will Muir earn his European debut from the wing.

Affectionately known as Horse, the former England Sevens man has scored five tries in nine Gallagher Premiership outings to date and will look to make his mark on the Challenge Cup stage.

Muir links up with Anthony Watson and Joe Cokanasiga in the back three while the centre pairing of Cameron Redpath and Jonathan Joseph also remains the same from the trip to Wasps last time out.

Academy fly-half Orlando Bailey features outside scrum-half Ben Spencer who returns to the nine shirt after scoring as a replacement at the Ricoh Arena.

The front five is unchanged going into the visit of Montpellier and Taulupe Faletau is the only new addition to the pack, coming in at blindside flanker alongside Underhill and Zach Mercer in the back row.

There is a six-two split on the bench with Jack Walker and Jamie Bhatti the fresh faces to the 23.


Bath Rugby side to face Montpellier

15. Anthony Watson, 14. Joe Cokanasiga, 13. Jonathan Joseph, 12. Cameron Redpath, 11. Will Muir, 10. Orlando Bailey, 9. Ben Spencer; 1. Juan Schoeman, 2. Tom Dunn, 3. Will Stuart, 4. Josh McNally, 5. Charlie Ewels ©, 6. Taulupe Faletau, 7. Sam Underhill, 8. Zach Mercer

Replacements

16. Jack Walker, 17. Jamie Bhatti, 18. Henry Thomas, 19. Elliott Stooke, 20. Josh Bayliss, 21. Miles Reid, 22. Will Chudley, 23. Max Clark


The visitors

15. Anthony Bouthier, 14. Julien Tisseron, 13. Johannes Goosen, 12. Arthur Vincent, 11. Vincent Rattez, 10. Alex Lozowski, 9. Benoit Paillaugue; 1. Enzo Forletta, 2. Guilem Guirado ©, 3. Mohamed Haouas, 4. Florian Verhaeghe, 5. Paul Willemse, 6. Nicolaas Janse van Rensburg, 7. Yacouba Camara, 8. Alexandre Becognee

Replacements

16. Bismarck du Plessis, 17. Gregory Fichten, 18. Titi Lamositele, 19. Tyler Duguid, 20. Fulgence Ouedraogo, 21. Cobus Reinach, 22. Handre Pollard, 23. Vincent Martin


 Programme

New to Bath Rugby?

Join Bath Rugby for:

  • Epic, elite entertainment
  • Passionate, family-friendly atmosphere
  • Email Previews & Post-match reports

Find out more or enter your email address to get started.