Menu

Bath Rugby U18 name team to face Harlequins U18 tomorrow

19 January 2018

Bath Rugby U18 have named their team to face Harlequins U18 tomorrow at Chippenham RFC, kick-off 12:45. 

After scoring 20 points in last weekend's 41-50 victory over London Irish U18, Tom de Glanville will be looking to have a similar impact on proceedings from fly-half. The Beechen Cliff student will be joined in the half-back pairing by Ben Mead. 

Miles Gilbert, who notched a double in the eight-try victory starts at outside centre alongside captain Will Butt. Oran McNulty and Ethan Hutt start on the wings, with Orlando Bailey at fullback. 

George Bamsey, Sam Elrick and Archie Griffin line-up in the front row, with Chris Moore and the influential Tom Jeanes proving the support in the second row. 

Will Hendy starts at openside flanker fresh from scoring twice against Irish, with Ayden Chenoweth and Nahum Merigan completing the pack. 

Bath Rugby U18 team to face Harlequins U18 

15. Orlando Bailey (Thomas Hardye) 

14. Ethan Hitt (Beechen Cliff) 

13. Miles Gilbert (Beechen Cliff) 

12. Will Butt (c) (Canford) 

11. Oran McNulty (Millfield) 

10. Tom de Glanville (Beechen Cliff) 

9. Ben Mead (Beechen Cliff) 

1. George Bamsey (Beechen Cliff) 

2. Sam Elrick (Bryanston) 

3. Archie Griffin (Marlborough College) 

4. Chris Moore (Beechen Cliff) 

5. Tom Jeanes (Beechen Cliff) 

6. Ayden Chenoweth (Beechen Cliff) 

7. Will Hendy (Beechen Cliff) 

8. Nahum Merigan (Beechen Cliff) 

Replacements 

16. Rory Murchison (Kingswood) 

17. Jamie Guest (Richard Huish College) 

18. Si Elrick (Bryanston) 

19. Tom Boxer (Bishop Wordworth's) 

20. Max Ojomoh (KES, Bath) 

21. Fin French (Sherborne) 

22. Harry Swinburne (Millfield) 

23. George Worboys (Beechen Cliff) 

Image courtesy of Anthony Gilbert. 

New to Bath Rugby?

Join Bath Rugby for:

  • Epic, elite entertainment
  • Passionate, family-friendly atmosphere
  • Email Previews & Post-match reports

Find out more or enter your email address to get started.