Menu

Four Bath Rugby U18s have been named in England's development camp

18 February 2020

England U18s Head Coach Jonathan Pendlebury has named a 46-player squad for February’s development camp at Bisham Abbey National Sports Centre (20-23 February), which includes Orlando Bailey, Ethan Staddon, Ewan Richards and John Stewart.

England U18s will play two standalone fixtures against Scotland at Hawick RFC (Sunday 15 March, 14:00 kick-off) and France in Bourges (Sunday 22 March, 16:00 kick-off GMT), before April’s U18 Six Nations Festival in France.

The U18 Six Nations Festival is competed by England, France, Wales, Scotland, Ireland and Italy with each nation playing three fixtures over two weeks.

The squad are led by new head coach Jonathan Pendlebury, who is assisted by Darlington Mowden Park coach Mark Luffman (forwards) and Harlequins academy coach Mark Mapletoft (backs) for the season.

Former England international Mapletoft has previous experience of coaching in the player pathway having been England U20s coach and also held a senior role at Harlequins until 2019. Luffman has coached in the pathway since 2014 – and continues his role with England U18s.

Players have been selected by pathway staff based on their performances in the U18 academy league, as well as school competitions and also in consultation with academy managers from the 14 regional academies.

The camp will also allow coaches to discuss playing principles and themes with the squad ahead of the two standalone fixtures, as well as the U18 Six Nations Festival. Players will be encouraged to explore the boundaries of their game during training.

In addition six players will be invited into camp as part of the wider squad as a way to support their future development.

Academy Pathway coach Louis Messer said: "This is further recognition on the international stage for this group of young men. It is something we are really proud to see but most importantly for everyone here at the Club it reinforces their hard work and commitment to our Pathway System. From our U13 DPP centres that all four lads thrived into their latter development at Beechen Cliff School and the U18s Programme.

“To see them continue to develop together is exciting for us all. John, Orlando, Ewan and Ethan all have more excellent opportunities ahead of them with England to further push their development for adult rugby. As a Club, we are extremely proud of how far they have all come and now really excited for what lies ahead for all of them."

England men U18s squad for February development camp

Forwards

Fin Baxter - Harlequins (Wellington College)

Corey Bowker - Sale Sharks (Kirkham Grammar)

Phil Brantingham - Newcastle Falcons (RGS Newcastle)

Arthur Clark - Gloucester Rugby (Hartpury College)

Joe Elsworth - Exeter Chiefs (Exeter College)

Jack Forsythe - Worcester Warriors (Warwick School)

Ben Grubb - Exeter Chiefs (Truro College)

Tarek Haffar - London Irish (St Pauls College)

Emeka Ilione - Leicester Tigers (Rugby School)

Obinna Nkwocha - Saracens (Felsted School)

Ethan Pearce-Cowley - Exeter Chiefs Truro College

Ewan Richards - Bath Rugby (Millfield School)

Charlie Rice - Bristol Bears (SGS College Filton)

Marcus Rhodes - London Irish (Wellington College)

Jack Rowntree - Leicester Tigers (Leicester Grammar School)

Ethan Staddon - Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)

John Stewart - Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)

Tristan Smith - Saracens (Felsted School)

Kit Smith - Leicester Tigers (Oakham School)

George Taylor - Bristol Bears (Bristol Grammar School)

Freddie Thomas - Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School)

Will Trenholm - Harlequins (Cranleigh School)

Andrew Turner - Bristol Bears (SGS College Filton)

Joe Vajner - London Irish (Whitgift School)

Archie Vanes - Leicester Tigers (Brooksby Melton College)

Owen Vassello – Newcastle Falcons (Durham School)

Backs

Charlie Atkinson - Wasps (Abingdon School)

Seb Atkinson - Worcester Warriors (Bromsgrove School)

Deago Bailey - Bristol Bears (SGS Filton)

Orlando Bailey - Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)

Oscar Beard - Harlequins (Cranleigh School)

Jamie Benson – Harlequins (Hampton School)

Sam Bryan - Saracens (Felsted School)

Cassius Cleaves - Harlequins (Wellington College)

Ethan Grayson - Northampton Saints (Northampton School for Boys)

Olly Hartley - Wasps (Whitgift School)

Louis Hillman-Cooper - Gloucester Rugby (Cheltenham College)

Brandon Jackson - Saracens (Sutton Valence School)

Matty Jones - Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School)

Will Joseph - London Irish (Millfield School)

Dani Long-Martinez - Northampton Saints (Norwich School)

Rory Morgan - London Irish (St Pauls College)

Finlay Smith - Worcester Warriors (Warwick School)

Matthew Ward - Newcastle Falcons (Gosforth Academy)

TJ Wilstead - Bristol Bears (Colston's School)

Ollie Wynn - Worcester Warriors (Bromsgrove School)

New to Bath Rugby?

Join Bath Rugby for:

  • Epic, elite entertainment
  • Passionate, family-friendly atmosphere
  • Email Previews & Post-match reports

Find out more or enter your email address to get started.