Menu

Bath Rugby quartet named in England U18 squad

22 July 2019

The Bath Rugby quartet of Orlando Bailey (Beechen Cliff School), Ewan Richards (Millfield School), Ethan Staddon (Beechen Cliff School) and John Stewart (Beechen Cliff School) have been named in the England U18 26-man squad for the U18 International Series in South Africa.

Mallinder’s side will play fixtures against Argentina (9th August), France (13th August) and South Africa Schools (17th August) during the series.

Based at Stellenbosch Academy of Sport, the squad will fly to South Africa on 4 August for the annual development tour which marks the start of the U18 international season and for many players the start of their England journey.

Of the 26 players, seven have been capped at U18s level already with Bailey (Bath Rugby), Fin Baxter (Harlequins), Phil Brantingham (Newcastle Falcons), Louis Hillman-Cooper (Gloucester Rugby), Richards (Bath Rugby), Stewart (Bath Rugby) and Will Trenholm (Harlequins) all previously winning representative honours.

England U18s are led by Mallinder, who is assisted by consultant coaches Jonathan Fisher (London Irish), Mark Luffman (Darlington Mowden Park) and James Lightfoot-Brown (London Irish).

Jim Mallinder said: “The U18 South Africa tour gives our players a unique experience of playing an international tournament, away from home, at the start of their pathway journey.

“To play two fixtures against southern hemisphere opposition, as well as a game against France, will be valuable for them as they look to transition through the pathway and I want them to make the most of the experience.

“I want them to understand what it takes to be part of an England team, but to feel comfortable exploring their game and developing their skills in this environment.

“The games come thick and fast so they will also get an insight into the importance of their behaviour off the pitch, focusing on recovery and analysis as well preparation for the next match.

“The tour is about more than just the matches though and I hope they also get to experience the unique culture in South Africa, form friendships with players they will progress through the pathway with and make some memories along the way.”

Bath Rugby's incoming Academy Manager, Craig Lilley, added: “These selections are just reward for the effort commitment that these individuals have demonstrated across the past few seasons as developing players, we are proud of each and all of them”

“Our pathway has taken great strides in the past few seasons, and to have young men like these as role models for our incoming U16s and U17s is incredible, we have a great opportunity to build on this as a club, and continue to support players from our region to progress with Bath Rugby and with England.”

England men U18 squad for summer development tour:

Forwards

Fin Baxter - Harlequins (Wellington College)

Phil Brantingham - Newcastle Falcons (RGS Newcastle)

Daniel Eckersley - Wasps (Bloxham School)

Jack Forsythe - Worcester Warriors (Warwick School)

Tarek Haffar - London Irish (St Pauls College)

Emeka Ilione - Leicester Tigers (Rugby School)

Joe Keohane - London Irish (St Pauls College)

Ewan Richards - Bath Rugby (Millfield School)

Kit Smith - Leicester Tigers (Oakham School)

Ethan Staddon - Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)

John Stewart - Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)

Freddie Thomas - Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School)

Will Trenholm - Harlequins (Cranleigh School)

Archie Vanes - Leicester Tigers (Brooksby Melton College)

Backs

Charlie Atkinson - Wasps (Abingdon School)

Orlando Bailey - Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)

Oscar Beard - Harlequins (Cranleigh School)

Sam Bryan - Saracens (Felsted School)

Michael Dykes - London Irish (St Pauls College)

Sam Edwards - Leicester Tigers (Brooksby Melton College)

Ethan Grayson - Northampton Saints (Northampton School for Boys)

Alex Harmes - London Irish (St Pauls College)

Louis Hillman-Cooper - Gloucester Rugby (Cheltenham College)

Will Joseph - London Irish (Millfield School)

Oliver Melville - Sale Sharks (Sedbergh School)

Matthew Ward - Newcastle Falcons (Gosforth Academy)

U18 International Series fixtures (all times BST):

Friday 9 August 2019 – Paul Roos Gymnasium, Stellenbosch

12:00   SA Schools A vs France U18

13:30   England U18 vs Argentina U18

15:00   SA Schools vs Wales U18

Tuesday 13 August 2019 – Paarl Gymnasium, Paarl

12:00   SA Schools A vs Wales U18

13:30   SA Schools vs Argentina U18

15:00   England U18 vs France U18

Saturday 17th August 2019 – Hugenote High, Wellington

11:00   SA Schools A vs Argentina U18

12:30   France U18 vs Wales U18

14:00   SA Schools vs England U18

New to Bath Rugby?

Join Bath Rugby for:

  • Epic, elite entertainment
  • Passionate, family-friendly atmosphere
  • Email Previews & Post-match reports

Find out more or enter your email address to get started.