skip to main content skip to accessibility policy

Privacy

Commitment

At Bath Rugby we are committed to protecting your privacy & security. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully so that you are aware of the steps we take to protect you privacy, what information we collect and how we use it now or may use it in the future.

Controllers of information

Any personal information provided to or gathered by bathrugby.com is controlled by Bath Rugby Limited - Registered Office Farleigh House, Farleigh Hungerford, Bath, BA2 7RW, United Kingdom. The person responsible for Data protection is Nick Blofeld.

What information do we collect? How do we use it?

When you order over our website we need to know your name, e-mail address, delivery address, credit or debit card number, expiry date (and valid from date and issue number for Switch cards). This allows us to process and fulfil your orders and to notify you of the status of your order. You will find that it is not compulsory to provide us with any additional information we request which is not necessary or reasonable in order to complete your transaction.

We also ask for your telephone number which enables us to contact you urgently if there is a problem with your order. We will give your name and address to our couriers and we may also give them your telephone number to aid the delivery of your order.

When you register on the website or, during the process of purchasing goods from the website and choose to receive further information from us, we may use the information you provide us with for the following purposes:-

  • We monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us to develop the design and layout of the website.
  • Personal details may be for purposes such as notifying you of Bath Rugby news, events, fixture, ticket, merchandising and player information which we think may be of interest to you.
  • Bath Rugby will not put any information about you on general release nor will it sell such information to organisations not associated with Bath Rugby. Personal data will not be transferred outside of the European Economic Area.

We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf such as delivering packages, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments and designing and operating our website. Such companies and individuals have access to your personal information for the purpose of carrying out this work only. These enterprises will not use your data for any other purpose. Under no circumstances will these enterprises use any additional data about you to which they are party for any other purposes.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We may use cookies to store information on your computer. This information may help us identify if you are registered with the site and shortcut your access through the site. We will only read cookies from your cookie file placed there through your web browser's interaction with this site. Note that you may change your browser settings to refuse cookies.

Disclaimer

Bath Rugby Ltd is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998. We recognise that we therefore have legal obligations in terms of the collection and use of personal data made available to us.

This website is provided on an "AS IS" basis and Bath Rugby Ltd excludes all warranties or representations of any kind with respect to this website or its contents. In particular, Bath Rugby Ltd does not warrant or represent that the information contained on this website is accurate or up to date.

The contents of this website are designed to comply with English law. You may be viewing the website in a market in which we do not commonly sell our goods. Bath Rugby Ltd cannot be held responsible for non-compliance with any local advertising or other laws in relation to this website or its contents.

Your consent

By using our website you consent to collection and use of any information you provide to us by Bath Rugby Ltd for the purposes described above. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. We recommend you re-visit this page periodically to check for changes. We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data including the use of encryption technology, but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of sending information over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent.

If you are under the age of 18 you may register on the website to receive newsletters and other information but only with parental or guardian consent.

You may only make purchases on this website if you are aged 18 or over or, if under 18, have received parental or guardian consent.

Cancellation

Your registration can be cancelled at any time, whereby any stored personal data will be deleted. To do so please write to us at Bath Rugby Ltd, Farleigh House, Farleigh Hungerford, Bath, BA2 7RW, United Kingdom. Please head the letter "unregister" and include your registered e-mail address, full name and postal address.

This privacy policy only covers the Bath Rugby Ltd website and not any websites which are linked to or from this website.