skip to main content skip to accessibility policy

14 November 2013, 3:12pm

Louw, Agulla, Guinazu, James, Fa'osiliva and Perenise in international action this weekend

Francois Louw has retained his place in the South Africa starting line-up for this weekend’s Autumn International against Scotland on Sunday, kick-off 15.00.

We will be showing the international in the Clubhouse and Swift Half following our LV= Cup clash with Exeter Chiefs on Sunday, and if our talismanic flanker scores a try, the Swift Half will knock £1.20 off the price of pints of Thatchers and Wadworth 6X for the remainder of the game!

On Saturday, Horacio Agulla and Eusebio Guinazu will potentially take on Paul James as Argentina battle it out with Wales at the Millennium Stadium (kick-off 14.30), whilst Alafoti Fa'osiliva will start and Anthony Perenise has been named on the bench for Samoa as they face the French Barbarians (kick-off 18.00).

South Africa team to face Scotland

15 Willie le Roux, 14 JP Pietersen, 13 Jaque Fourie, 12 Jean de Villiers (c), 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Pat Lambie, 9 Fourie du Preez; 1 Gurthrö Steenkamp, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 3 Frans Malherbe, 4 Bakkies Botha, 5 Flip van der Merwe, 6 Francois Louw, 7 Willem Alberts / Siya Kolisi, 8 Duane Vermeulen

Replacements

16 Bismarck du Plessis, 17 Tendai Mtawarira, 18 Coenie Oosthuizen, 19 Eben Etzebeth, 20 Marcell Coetzee, 21 Ruan Pienaar, 22 Morné Steyn, 23 JJ Engelbrecht

Argentina team to face Wales

15 Joaquín Tuculet, 14 Horacio Agulla, 13 Marcelo Bosch, 12 Santiago Fernández, 11 Santiago Cordero, 10 Nicolás Sánchez, 9 Martín Landajo; 1 Marcos Ayerza, 2 Eusebio Guiñazú, 3 Maximiliano Bustos, 4 Manuel Carriza, 5 Patricio Albacete, 6 Pablo Matera, 7 Julio Farías Cabello, 8 Juan Manuel Leguizamón ( c )

Replacements

16 Santiago Iglesias Valdez, 17 Nahuel Lobo, 18 Matías Díaz, 19 Tomás Lavanini, 20 Leonardo Senatore, 21 Tomás Cubelli, 22 Gabriel Ascárate, 23 Lucas González Amorosino

Wales team to face Argentina

15 Leigh Halfpenny, 14 George North, 13 Cory Allen, 12 Scott Williams, 11 Liam Williams, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Mike Phillips, 1 Gethin Jenkins, 2 Richard Hibbard, 3 Rhodri Jones, 4 Bradley Davies, 5 Alun Wyn Jones, 6 Sam Warbuton ( c ), 7 Justin Tipuric, 8 Toby Faletau

Replacements

16 Ken Owens, 17 Paul James, 18 Samson Lee, 19 Luke Charteris, 20 Ryan Jones, 21 Lloyd Williams, 22 James Hook, 23 Ashley Beck

Manu Samoa team

15. Faatoina Autagavaia, 14. Alapati Leiua, 13. Isaia Tuifua, 12. John Leota, 11. Brando Vaaulu, 10. Kahn Fotualii (c), 9. Jeremy Sua; 1. Viliamu Afatia, 2. Tii Paulo, 3. James Johnston, 4. Piula Faasalele, 5. Iosefa Tekori, 6. Alafoti Fa'osiliva, 7. Jack Lam, 8. Faifili Levave

Replacements

16. Wayne Ole Avei, 17. Anthony Perenise, 18. Benjamin Sa, 19. Teofilo Paulo , 20. Ofisa Treviranus, 21. Patrick Fa'apale, 22. Sinoti Sinoti, 23. Ken Pisi

 

Continue the discussion