skip to main content skip to accessibility policy
Ewels to captain England U18

22 March 2013, 11:12am

Ewels to captain England U18

Bath Rugby Under 18's Charlie Ewels has been selected to captain England Under 18 tonight against Portugal in the opening game of the FIRA/AER European Championship on  Friday, kick-off 18.00 (GMT) in Grenoble.

Ewels is joined in the starting line-up by fly-half Rory Jennings.

England won the competition in 2012 after beating Georgia, Wales and Ireland in Madrid, and Ewels, who played last year, is expecting another tough test.

He said: "We'll give Portugal the credit and respect that they deserve, we know that it will be a difficult game, particularly as it's the first one but we've prepared well and I'm confident in the players.

"Being captain is a massive honour and it'll be amazing to lead the guys out, but the most important thing is our performance and everything else will follow on from that."

England U18 starting XV to play Portugal

15 Louis Clayton-Molloy (London Wasps & Harrow School)

14 George Perkins (Saracens & Oaklands College)

13 Lucas Slowik (Bristol Rugby & Filton College)

12 Tom Fowlie (London Irish & St Pauls Catholic College)

11 Josh Skelcey (Northampton Saints & Moulton College)

10 Rory Jennings (Bath Rugby & Bryanston School)

9 James Mitchell (Sale Sharks & Lymm School)

1 Lewis Boyce (Leeds Carnegie & Prince Henry's Grammar)

2 Sam James (Saracens & Bishops Stortford)

3 Neale Farthing (Leicester Tigers  & Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth
College)

4 Charlie Hewitt (Exeter Chiefs & Ivybridge College)

5 Josh Peters (Northampton Saints & Oundle School)

6 Matt Bolwell (Exeter Chiefs & Truro College)

7 Andrew Boyce (Worcester Warriors & Kings Worcester)

8 Charlie Ewels (Bath Rugby & Bryanston School) (Capt)

Replacements

16 Jack Walker (Leeds Carnegie & Prince Henry's Grammar)

17 Luke Chapman (Exeter Chiefs & Truro College)

18 Paul Hill (Leeds Carnegie & Prince Henry's Grammar)

19 James Chisholm (Harlequins & Brighton College)

20 Andrew Hughes (Sale Sharks & Hartpury College)

21 Stuart Townsend (Exeter Chiefs & Ivybridge College)

22 Nick Tompkins (Saracens & Oaklands College)

23 Howard Packman (Northampton Saints & Moulton College)

24 Jordan Onjoaife (Northampton Saints & Stowe School)

25 Josh Sharp (Saracens & Oaklands College)

26 Tom Howe (London Wasps & Shiplake College)

Continue the discussion