skip to main content skip to accessibility policy
Bath Rugby Academy locks help England U18 to victory over Scots

19 March 2012, 12:30pm

Bath Rugby Academy locks help England U18 to victory over Scots

 Bath Rugby Academy locks Tom Ellis (Millfield School) and Jake Oldaker (Wellington College) helped a spirited England Under 18 side beat their Scottish rivals 20-8 in Hawick.

Bristol scrum half Callum Braley opened the scoring after 13 minutes – his second in as many games – and a drop goal from Sam Olver gave England an 8-0 lead with 20 minutes on the clock.

Scotland got onto the scoreboard just three minutes later with a penalty, but England again stretched their lead with a try from Gloucester flanker Ross Moriarty after 33 minutes which Olver converted.

A Scottish try on the 52 minute mark did reduce the deficit to seven, but England got their third and final try from Exeter back row Joel Conlon with five minutes to go.

Speaking after the game, Fletcher said: "We're very pleased with the performance, we stepped up on our last game against France (a 18-16 win) and that was good to see.

"There's definitely more to come from this group though, we left a few opportunities out there but overall we're happy. The FIRA/AER tournament is just around the corner and it will be tough to pick a squad because a lot of the guys have put their hand up to be counted."

England U18 squad that played Scotland U18.

Forwards

Josh Buggea (Hartpury College) (Worcester Warriors)

Joel Conlon (Ivybridge Community College) (Exeter Chiefs)

Tom Ellis (Millfield) (Bath Rugby)

Danny Hobbs (Moulton College) (Northampton Saints)

Maro Itoje (Harrow School) (Saracens)

Alex Lundberg (Hampton) (London Wasps)

Reece Marshall (Moulton College) (Northampton Saints)

Ross Moriarty (Hartpury College) (Gloucester)

Jake Oldaker (Wellington College) (Bath Rugby)

Harry Rudkin (Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth 1st) (Leicester Tigers)

Harry Thacker (Leicester Grammar) (Leicester Tigers)

Steve Uren (Filton College) (Bristol Rugby)

Scott Wilson (Sedbergh School) (Newcastle Falcons)

Backs

Callum Braley (Hartpury College) (Bristol Rugby)

Billy Burns (Hartpury College) (Gloucester Rugby)

Nick Carpenter (Filton College) (Bristol Rugby)

Oliver Claxton (Adams Grammar School) (Worcester Warriors)

Nathan Earle (Oaklands) (Saracens)

Zach Kibirige (Yarm School) (Newcastle Falcons)

Sam Olver (Oundle School) (Northampton Saints)

Javiah Pohe (Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth 1st) (Leicester Tigers)

Tom Stephenson (Moulton College) (Northampton Saints)

Josh Watkins (Bromsgrove School) (Worcester Warriors)

 

 

 

  

 

 

Continue the discussion