skip to main content skip to accessibility policy

21 February 2013, 3:54pm

Devoto on the bench for England U20

Congratulations to Bath Rugby Academy players, Ollie Devoto and Tom Dunn, as they are named to represent their country this weekend.

Devoto has been named on the bench for England U20 as they prepare to face France in Worcester on Saturday with Tom Dunn also being named on the bench as England Students take on their French counterparts at Richmond Athletic Ground, Friday night.

England Under 20 have made two changes to the side that lost 16-15 against Ireland in Athlone, with hooker Nathan Morris and flanker Harry Wells coming in to face France in Worcester on Saturday at 3.00pm, live on RFU.com.

There are also changes on the bench as flanker David Sisi, scrum half Callum Braley, fly half Ollie Devoto and centre Tom Stephenson all come into the 23-man squad.

England will be looking to bounce back from defeat in Ireland but face a touch challenge from France who beat Rob Hunter's men 12-8 in Vannes last season.
Captain Jack Clifford is looking forward to the game: "We know what's coming – they're a big strong side and they'll look to dominate up front. But we're confident in our own abilities, we want to right the wrongs of the Ireland game and I know that the lads will be massively up for it.

"It was a tough game against France last season over in Vannes, they filled out the stadium and created a good atmosphere so it would be great to see a busy stadium on Saturday in Worcester."

England Under 20 starting XV to play France

15 Ben Howard (Worcester Warriors)
14 Henry Purdy (Leicester Tigers)
13 Mark Jennings (Sale Sharks)
12 Sam Hill (Exeter Chiefs)
11 Jack Arnott (Exeter Chiefs)
10 Henry Slade (Exeter Chiefs)
9 Alex Day (Northampton Saints)

1 Luke Cowan-Dickie (Exeter Chiefs)
2 Nathan Morris (London Wasps)
3 Kyle Sinckler (Harlequins)
4 Elliott Stooke (Gloucester Rugby)
5 Dom Barrow (Leeds Carnegie)
6 Harry Wells (Leicester Tigers)
7 Joel Conlon (Exeter Chiefs)
8 Jack Clifford (Harlequins) (c)

Replacements:

16 Danny Herriott (Northampton Saints)
17 Danny Hobbs-Awoyemi (Northampton Saints)
18 Scott Wilson (Newcastle Falcons)
19 Tom Jubb (Saracens)
20 David Sisi (London Irish)
21 Callum Braley (Bristol Rugby)
22 Ollie Devoto (Bath Rugby)
23 Tom Stephenson (Northampton Saints)

 

England Students:

15. Simon Hammersley (Durham)
14. Michael Allan (Hertfordshire)
13. Alex Dancer (Hartpury)
12. George Eastwell (Loughborough)
11. Craig Holland (Loughborough)
10. Sam Katz (Loughborough)
9. Rob Coote (Exeter)

1. James Gibbons (Hartpury)
2. Callum O'Connell (Hartpury)
3. Harry Williams (Loughborough)
4. Josh Beaumont (Durham) (c)
5. Will Rowlands (Oxford)
6. Harrison Collins (Durham)
7. James Stephenson (Bristol)
8. Joe Burton (Loughborough)

Replacements:

16. Josh Bayford (Durham)
17. Tom Dunn (Bath)
18. James Gray (Exeter)
19. Joe Atkinson (Loughborough)
20. Jordan Brookes (Loughborough)
21. Luke Cozens (Hartpury)
22. Michael Pope (Exeter)

Continue the discussion