skip to main content skip to accessibility policy

5 February 2014, 5:10pm

Trio called up for U20s Scottish clash

Three of Bath Rugby’s Academy stars will be pulling on the Red Rose for England U20s once more this Friday when they take on Scotland, kick-off 19.30.

Charlie Ewels has retained his starting place in the second row, with Tom Woolstencroft and Tom Ellis looking to make an impact from the bench.

Leeds Carnegie hooker Jack Walker comes into the side for Harry Thacker who has returned to parent club Leicester, and the 17-year-old is set to become the second youngest Under 20s player behind Exeter Chiefs hooker Luke Cowan-Dickie.

The only other change sees Leicester Tigers flanker Will Owen come in for Exeter’s Joel Conlon while Leicester prop Harry Rudkin and Exeter No. 9 Stuart Townsend come onto the replacements bench.

After the 21-15 defeat against France in their opening game, Head Coach Nick Walshe says that he’s looking for a reaction from his players.

He said: “It was frustrating against France because we know that we could have caused them a few more problems, but it just wasn’t to be in that game. We’ve got faith in the back-line to deliver this week and hopefully the forwards can create a platform and we can go out there and perform like I know we can.”

Tune in to watch Scotland Under 20s against England live on RFU.com, with coverage starting at 19.30.

England Under 20s starting XV against Scotland

15 Nathan Earle (Saracens)

14 Zach Kibirige (Newcastle Falcons)

13 Nick Tompkins (Saracens)

12 Tom Stephenson (Northampton Saints)

11 Henry Purdy (Leicester Tigers)

10 Billy Burns (Gloucester Rugby)

9 Callum Braley (Bristol Rugby, captain)

1 Danny Hobbs-Awoyemi (Northampton Saints)

2 Jack Walker (Leeds Carnegie)

3 Paul Hill (Leeds Carnegie)

4 Maro Itoje (Saracens)

5 Charlie Ewels (Bath Rugby)

6 Ross Moriarty (Gloucester Rugby)

7 Will Owen (Leicester Tigers)

8 James Chisholm (Harlequins)

Replacements:

16 Tom Woolstencroft (Bath Rugby)

17 Alex Lundberg (London Wasps)

18 Harry Rudkin (Leicester Tigers)

19 Tom Ellis (Bath Rugby)

20 Joel Conlon (Exeter Chiefs)

21 Stuart Townsend (Exeter Chiefs)

22 Sam Olver (Northampton Saints)

23 Howard Packman (Northampton Saints)

Continue the discussion