skip to main content skip to accessibility policy
Four Bath Rugby players in England Under 18 squad

7 March 2013, 4:28pm

Four Bath Rugby players in England Under 18 squad

Four potential future Bath Rugby stars have been selected for the England Under 18s squad for their next game against Wales on Sunday at Swansea RFC, kick-off 14:30.

Coaches John Fletcher, Pete Walton and Ian Peel have selected Tom Ellis and Charlie Ewels to partner in the second row and David Buck in the inside centre shirt, whilst hooker Tom Woolstencroft could feature from the bench.

England's January 1st side enjoyed a good run out against Scotland last week, scoring nine-tries in their 57-13 win in Darlington, and nine members of that matchday squad are in line to face Wales.

Head Coach Fletcher said: "Playing Wales in Wales is always a challenge but it's one we're looking forward to. This is our September 1st team so we've been able to bring a few more experienced players into the match day squad for this game and we're looking forward to seeing how they get on."

England Under 18 starting XV to play Wales

15 Tom Hudson (Leicester Tigers & Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth College)

14 Zach Kibirige (Newcastle Falcons & Yarm School)

13 Nick Carpenter (Bristol Rugby & Filton College)

12 David Buck (Bath Rugby & Sherborne)

11 Nathan Earle (Saracens & Oaklands College)

10 Sam Olver (Northampton Saints & Oundle School)

9 Stuart Townsend (Exeter Chiefs & Ivybridge College)

1 Alex Lundberg (London Wasps & Hampton School)

2 Cameron Neild (Sale Sharks & Manchester Grammar)

3 Paul Hill (Leeds Carnegie & Prince Henry's Grammar)

4 Tom Ellis (Bath Rugby & Millfield School)

5 Charlie Ewels (Bath Rugby & Bryanston School)

6 Lewis Ludlow (Gloucester Rugby & Hartpury College)

7 Will Owen (Leicester Tigers & Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth College)

8 Hayden Stringer (Saracens & Oaklands College)

Replacements

16 Tom Woolstencroft (Bath Rugby & Bryanston School)

17 Luke Chapman (Exeter Chiefs & Truro College)

18 Neale Farthing (Leicester Tigers & Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth College)

19 Jordan Onjoaife (Northampton Saints & Stowe School)

20 James Chisholm (Harlequins & Brighton College)

21 George Tressider (Leicester Tigers & Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth College)

22 Brett Herron (London Irish & Wellington College)

23 Nick Tompkins (Saracens & Oaklands College)

Continue the discussion